Privacy Policy

Effective Date: November 23, 2021

Set forth below is important information concerning this Privacy Policy. We’re providing that information to help you understand how we collect, use and disclose your personal data, as well as how to exercise your choices and rights with respect to your personal data.

This Privacy Policy explains the way Grand Canyon Education (“GCE”) and Orbis Education LLC (“Orbis”) collect, use, maintain and disclose information from and about you when you visit and use this website, as well as those of the universities and institutions with which GCE and Orbis partner (each, a “Partner”) to provide educational programs (each, a “Program”), in addition to your ability to control particular uses of that information.

GCE and Orbis respect your privacy and are dedicated to its protection through complying with this Privacy Statement. By interacting with this website, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Statement and to GCE’s and Orbis’s collection, use, and disclosure in agreement with this Privacy Statement, where and to the extent it is permitted by applicable law.

Collection of Information

Orbis and GCE collect your information in connection with services they provide to their Partners to provide Programs. This Privacy Statement is applicable to the Program services offered by Orbis or GCE and Program web pages/sites maintained by Orbis or GCE related to the Program, including online contact forms that you may complete to request information about the Program. Other websites and programs, including Partner websites linked from other Internet sources, may have their own privacy policies and practices. This Privacy Policy does not replace or supersede any Partner’s policies regarding collection and use of applicant and student data.

Information You Provide

Your Contact Information

If you complete a contact form on a webpage or otherwise request help or information from us, we will collect personal information so that we can contact and communicate with you, address your requests and provide information and messages to you about a Program. This information may include contact information, such as your name, email address and phone number, together with your question or request.

If you provide your cell phone number to us and indicate that we may contact you by phone or text message, we may call you and send you text messages to share information related to a Program and to provide enrollment and educational program support to you. Message, call and data rates of your carrier may apply. You may opt out of receiving these calls and text messages at any time by telling us in a phone call or following the opt-out instructions contained in the text message. You are not required to provide your cell phone number or consent to receiving phone or text messages in order to receive information about a Program.

Your Employment History and Educational Background Information

If you contact or work with an enrollment advisor, we may collect personal information so that we can help you explore eligible educational options and apply for enrollment in a Program. Personal information may include, but not be limited to, information about your employment history and educational background, such as employers, work experience, schools, areas of study, grades, transcripts and other educational records, together with any information that you may choose to share or that may be requested in the application and enrollment process for the Program.

Information Automatically Collected

We may automatically collect certain information about your visits to our Sites (via cookies and other web technology), such as your IP address, browser type, and the time of your visit. We may also collect information about the way you use our websites, including the specific pages you visit.

If you access any of our Partner websites from a mobile device, we may collect technical data and related information obtained from your device, such as the type of device you use, unique identifiers, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, and information about the way you use any of our Partner websites.

How We Use Your Information

Program Support Services

If you enroll in the Program, we may receive personal information from a Program for the purpose of providing Program support services to you. These support services may include course selection and registration assistance, degree audits and assistance to help you be successful and stay on track to complete a Program and pass the applicable professional exam. The personal information may include information about your coursework, grades and other educational records. We may also receive any other personal information that you may choose to share or that may be requested to enable us to provide appropriate support.

Requests for Program Feedback

Orbis and GCE may offer you the opportunity to respond to surveys and to evaluate and provide feedback on the Program and may use that information to respond to you about your feedback and to address any issues that you may identify.

Data Collection

GCE and Orbis reserve the right to de-identify and aggregate information collected in connection with a Program and use it to maintain, support and evaluate the quality and efficacy of a Program, conduct educational research, develop new products and services, and for other purposes. Unless required to do so by law, GCE and Orbis will not attempt to re-identify such de-identified data.

GCE and Orbis employ appropriate and commercially reasonable data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of personal information.

Program-Specific Communications

GCE and Orbis may use personal information in order to provide messages and information about eligible educational programs, products and services that may be available now or in the future from GCE, Orbis or a Partner.

If you decide not to receive further emails from us, you may unsubscribe at any time by following the opt-out instructions contained in an email from us.

Other Purposes

We may also use the information we receive or collect to prevent fraud, to enforce the Sites’ terms of use, end user license, and other agreements we have with you, and to comply with applicable laws and GCE’s or Orbis’s corporate or other legal or regulatory reporting obligations.

When We Disclose Your Information

Except as specifically stated in this Privacy Statement, it is our policy not to share or disclose personal information collected through a Program with third parties other than companies and organizations who perform work for or with us under contract and are committed to protect the privacy of personal information in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy. These companies and organizations may also contact and communicate with you, address your requests and provide information and messages to you, on our behalf, about other educational programs, products, or services that may be available.

We may disclose personal information in the following circumstances:

  1. with your consent;
  2. to a Partner;
  3. to your employer;
  4. in response to a subpoena, court order or legal proceeding, to the extent permitted or required by law;
  5. as otherwise required or permitted by law;
  6. to protect the security and safety of you and other persons, our systems and the data we possess as provided by applicable law;
  7. in connection with a sale, transfer or other business combination involving some or all of our companies or their assets
  8. to address actual or suspected illegal activities; or
  9. in order to enforce a Partner’s Terms of Service or any contract that we or a Partner may have with you.
  10. Information previously provided to you by us may be corrected or updated by calling or emailing the Orbis or GCE representative with whom you have been in contact.

Cookies

Our webpages and other information related to a Program may use cookies to personalize content, measure traffic patterns, personalize content, control security and provide interest-based messages and advertising. You have a variety of tools to control the use of cookies, web beacons and similar technologies, including browser controls to block and delete cookies. You may choose to disable or block these technologies, but that may prevent or limit the functionality of the webpages accessible to you.

Information you disclose through the website may be accessible to and viewed by others, including classmates, faculty, educational staff, contractors, and others. You should exercise caution when disclosing personal information through the website. If you do not want Orbis or GCE to store metadata associated with your content, please remove the metadata before uploading your content.

Third-Party Content

The website may also offer you the ability to interact with content or links provided by third parties not affiliated with Orbis or GCE. Such third-party content linked to or embedded on the website is governed by the privacy policies of those third parties. Your use of third-party content is subject to each site’s privacy policy and may have terms and conditions that differ from our terms and conditions. We encourage you to review that Third-Party Site’s privacy policy and terms of use whenever you visit such sites, as we have no control over the information that is collected, stored, or used by third parties.

Log Data

Orbis or GCE may automatically collect log data related to interactions with our webpages and other information to monitor and ensure availability and security. This log data may include browser type, type of computer/device, and technical information about the means of connection to the website, such as operating system, internet service provider, and IP address. Log data is collected and used to monitor the operation of the website, detect unauthorized access and fraudulent activity, prevent and address security issues, and appropriately scale computing resources.

Now or in the future, Orbis or GCE may employ the analytical services of third-party service or provider companies to collect anonymous visitor information. Such information may include, but not be limited to, IP addresses, browsers, date and time of pages visited, and time spent on a site. While these analytical services collect and report information on an anonymous basis, the companies providing such services may use cookies and collect IP addresses to gather information about consumer preferences, web trends, and for other business purposes. Orbis or GCE may use such information for system administration, to identify problems and to improve service.

Currently, due to the lack of a standard governing do-not-track tools, webpages do not currently respond to Do Not Track signals.

Additional Information

Protection of Children’s Privacy

If you are less than 18 years old, you must first seek the consent of your parent or guardian prior to submitting any information. If we obtain knowledge that any information we collect has been provided by a child under the age of 18, we will promptly delete that information.

Education Records

You may have specific rights relating to the disclosure of any personal information that you provide to us and/or education records that we may create about you under a federal education law known as the Family Education Rights and Privacy Act (“FERPA”). You also may have specific rights under FERPA related to accessing and/or updating your personal information. Certain information may be excluded from education records made available for inspection as provided by applicable law or pursuant to our confidentiality undertakings with third parties. You may also request amendment of education records that you believe are inaccurate, misleading or in violation of your rights. If you would like to inspect and review your education records pursuant to FERPA, you may submit a request to the Partner’s FERPA office.

Notice for California Consumers

The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) regulates the collection, use and disclosure of certain categories of personal information about California consumers, specifically that information Orbis and GCE collect and disclose, where we determine the means and purposes of data processing. We do not sell personal information. The list below does not address personal information that we collect and process at the direction of a Partner as part of the application process and student experience.

We collect and disclose the following categories of personal information for business purposes:

  • Contact and identifying information, including name (real and alias), postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, IP address, email address, phone number, account name, or other similar identifying data.
  • Usage information, including internet or other electronic network activity information, such as browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an internet website, application, or advertisement.
  • Employment history, including professional or employment-related information.
  • Education information, including information about education history or background.
  • Protected classifications such as, but not limited to, ethnicity, gender, and age range.

The categories of sources of personal information we collect are described above in this Privacy Policy.

We collect the personal information identified above to communicate with you, for advertising and marketing, to provide and improve our services, and other purposes set forth above in this Privacy Policy.

We collect personal information identified above with the following categories of third parties:

  • Orbis and GCE affiliates
  • Third-party providers performing business, professional or technical support functions
  • Other third parties for purposes of legal and regulatory compliance and quality control

California law gives California consumers the right to make the following requests:

  • The right to opt-out of sale of your personal information. Orbis and GCE do not sell personal information.
  • The right to request a copy of the personal information that we have collected about you in the prior 12 months.
  • The right to request deletion of the personal information that we have collected from you, subject to certain exemptions (for example, detecting network security incidents, software updating and debugging, and complying with a legal or regulatory obligation).
  • The right to request more details about the personal information we collect and how and why we use and share it, including the categories of personal information we have collected about you, the categories of sources for personal information we collect, the business or commercial purposes for collecting personal information, and the categories of third parties with which we share personal information.

You can submit a copy, deletion, or right-to-know request online by filling out a verifiable consumer request to us by phone at (317) 663-0260 or by email at [email protected]. Only you, a person registered with the California Secretary of State authorized to act on your behalf, or you on behalf of your minor child may submit a verifiable consumer request. The request must provide enough information for us to reasonably verify you are, or are the authorized representative of, the person about whom we collected personal information.

The CCPA prohibits discrimination against California consumers for exercising their rights under the CCPA and imposes requirements on any financial incentives offered to California consumers related to their personal information, unless the different prices, rates, or quality of goods or services are reasonably related to the value of the consumer’s data.

Additional information regarding the CCPA can be found at https://oag.ca.gov/privacy/ccpa.

We do not monetize personal information. Even though we do not sell personal information for financial consideration, Nevada residents may submit a request that we not do so by emailing us at [email protected].

Notice to European Union Users

If you are an EU resident or otherwise entitled to EU legal protections, subject to certain limitations and conditions, you have certain rights regarding the processing of your personal information, including the right to request access, correct, delete, restrict or object to our processing of, or receive a portable copy of, your personal information. You may exercise these rights by contacting us at [email protected]. You may also have a right to lodge a complaint with your local data protection or privacy regulator.

GCE and Orbis do not have any operations or directed business activity outside the United States and therefore have not designated a data controller for purposes of EU or other foreign laws or regulations.

Updates to This Privacy Policy

Orbis and GCE monitor federal, state, and international developments in the area of consumer privacy rights insofar as they relate to Orbis and GCE business operations. If any such developments that require changes to this Privacy Policy are not addressed by the terms of this Privacy Policy, Orbis and GCE will appropriately take all reasonable steps to modify this Privacy Policy as soon as practicable.

We periodically review this Privacy Policy and reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. If we do make material changes, we will give notice via website features or by otherwise contacting you.

We encourage you to periodically review this page for the most up-to-date information about our privacy practices.

Questions or Concerns About This Privacy Policy

You may direct any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy to us at [email protected].

To make a request to delete or access personal data, or for additional information about the personal data Orbis or GCE has collected about you, please complete our Data Request Form.